LightScale2 Tag

NEWARK, CA — July 17, 2018 — Kaiam, a leading manufacturer of advanced data center optical transceivers, today announced that it has initiated a strategic transceiver reserve program. The strategic reserve is intended to protect US and European data centers from the effects of the incipient US-China trade war.   The Trump administration has recently enacted broad-based tariffs that could impede the importation of Chinese-made optical...

Read More

These transceivers address data center operators’ concerns with performance and reliability without adding cost   NEWARK, CA — June 12, 2018 — Kaiam Corporation, a leader in advanced data center transceivers, today announced the availability of an enhanced series of 100G “CWDM4+” transceivers that offers substantially higher performance than the CWDM4 standard and is optimized as well as tested for added reliability. MSA standard transceiver specifications are...

Read More

NEWARK, CA and JIAXING, CHINA — May 14, 2018 — Kaiam, a leading manufacturer of advanced data center optical transceivers, and Broadex, a supplier of optical modules, announced a partnership agreement where Broadex would manufacture and supply high-end transceivers into the China market.   The two companies announced the signing of a memorandum of understanding (MOU) for furthering cooperation on volume production of QSFP28 100G-CWDM4...

Read More

LightScale®2 Platform Achieves Industry-Leading Density SAN DIEGO, CA – March 8, 2018 – Kaiam, a leading manufacturer of advanced data center optical transceivers, will demonstrate the industry’s highest density 8-lane single-mode 400G transceiver in a QSFP-DD form factor at OFC 2018 (booth #3945). This world class density is enabled by the same innovative LightScale2 architecture used in Kaiam’s XQX5000 series of 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 pluggables.   The simplified, flattened,...

Read More